Privacy policy

Please read all of our terms and conditions carefully…

Introduction

Area 51 Laser quest trading as Jungle Fun Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains how we collect, use and store the personal information you provide to us whether online or via phone, mobile, email, letter or other correspondence.

By using our website or any of our services, or providing us with any other personal information we will assume you are agreeing to your information being used and disclosed in the ways described in this policy.

We are moving to an ‘opt-in only’ communication policy. This means that moving forward we will only send marketing communications to those who have explicitly stated that they are happy for us to do so via their preferred channel(s) (email, SMS, phone or post).

 

Who are we?

Area 51 is a registered company in England and Wales, registration number: 06132419 We provide leisure activities to our customers including Laser Quest.

 

Data Protection

Our privacy policy takes into account several legal instruments, including the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011, and the Directive 2009/136/EC of 25 November 2009 (“The European Union Cookie Directive”).

In carrying out our day to day activities we process and store personal information relating to our customers, and we are therefore required to adhere to the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and all other applicable data protection laws and regulations, and anticipated requirements of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Collecting Personal Information

We collect personal information in the following ways:
• When you give it to us directly: you may give us your information in order to make a booking. In doing so you specifically and knowingly provide us with your personal information.

 

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is that which can be used to identify you. It could include your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number(s), gender, bank details. We do not usually collect sensitive personal information about you unless there is a clear reason for doing so, such as participation in an event, where we need this information to ensure that we provide appropriate facilities to you, or anonymously evaluating programme demographics.

We will mainly use your data to:
• Provide you with the services, products or information you asked for
• Keep a record of your relationship with us
• Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted and act upon those preferences
• Understand how we can improve our services, products or information

Profiling and Screening
• We sometimes use profiling and screening techniques. These can help us to ensure communications are appropriate and timely and to provide an improved experience for our customers. Profiling also allows us to target our resources effectively, which customers consistently tell us is a priority for them.

 

Financial Information

If you use a credit or debit card to buy something online or pay over the phone, we will ensure that this is done safely and securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. Find out more information about PCI DSS standards by visiting their website at www.pcisecuritystandards.org. We do not store your credit or debit card details following the completion of your transaction. All card details and verification codes are securely destroyed once the payment has been processed. Only those staff authorised to process payments will ever be able to see your card details.

 

Information Sharing & Disclosure

We promise never to sell or swap your personal information with any third party. We may share your personal information with relevant data processors, with whom we have a necessary relationship in order process online bookings. All our trusted
partners are equally required to comply with data protection laws and our high standards and are only allowed to process your information in strict compliance with our instructions.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are required to do so through a legal obligation (for example the police). We will never give your information to other organisations for marketing purposes. Your details will only be used by Area 51, Laser Quest.

 

Accuracy & Storage of Personal Information

We aim to ensure that all information we hold about you is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. If any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate and either you advise us or we become otherwise aware (for instance through word of mouth or publicly available sources), we will ensure it is amended and updated as soon as possible. We really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change.
We will keep your information for as long as required, unless you request that we do not do so. We will not keep your information for longer than is reasonable and necessary, taking into account our legal obligations and tax and accounting rules when determining how long we should retain your information. We recognise the right of all customers and contacts of Area 51, Laser Quest to be ‘forgotten’ in the event of a request.

 

Vulnerable Customers and Under 16’s

We recognise the importance of protecting our vulnerable customers. If you are aged 16 or under, and wish to participate in an activity, please make sure that you have your parent/guardian’s permission before giving us your personal information.

Where possible, we will always seek direct consent from a parent or guardian before collecting any information about children. We only collect information regarding the child’s name, age and food choice in relation to our children’s party bookings.

 

Policy Changes

This policy replaces all previous versions and is correct as of April 2018. We will regularly review and update this privacy and data protection statement and will update, modify, add or remove sections at our discretion. Any changes will be notified through an announcement on our website and your continued provision of personal information, use of our website and any of our services after we have posted the changes to these terms will be taken to mean you are in agreement with those changes.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to:
• Request a copy of the information we hold about you
• Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong
• Change your communication preferences at any time
• Ask us to remove your personal information from our records
• Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes
• Raise a concern or complaint about the way in which your information is being used
• Object to any individual part of the processing of your data
The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:
• The right to be informed
• The right of access
• The right to rectification
• The right to erasure
• The right to restrict processing
• The right to data portability
• The right to object
• Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
Please visit https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/individuals-rights/ for full explanation of these rights.

Privacy queries

If you have any questions regarding our privacy and data protection statement, wish to evoke a right or to update your personal information, please email info@.co.uk or by calling the office on 0151 665 0310.

 

Our Website

When you interact with us through our website, depending on how you use it, we may collect some personal information. However, you can use our website anonymously (‘read only’) and not give us any information at all.

We monitor how people use our website so we can improve it. We do this by using
cookies, which you can read more about in this document.

If you visit our website, we may record information about

• The web pages that you visit
• How much time you spend on the site
• Whether you are new to the site, or a return user
• How you came to our website – for example, through an email link or a search
engine
• The type of device and browser you use.

Website Analytics: We use Google Analytics, as well as other services, to understand how people use our website so we can make it more effective. Google Analytics collects anonymous information about what people do on our website, where they’vecome from, and whether they’ve completed any tasks on the site. Google Analytics tracks this information using cookies and JavaScript code.

Email Analytics: We measure without cookies the success of some of the emails we send – so we know what content our supporters are most interested in. We receive this information anonymously, and it is not shared.

Security: Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal information, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We do our best to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website, so any transmission is at the user’s own risk.

We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not
owned or managed by Jungle Fun Ltd, including those linked through our website.

 

Area 51 trading as Jungle Fun Ltd Cookie Policy

What are cookies?: Cookies are small files, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded on to a device when you access certain websites or emails, including
Jungle Fun Ltd website. Cookies allow a website to recognise your device.

For more information see: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ Jungle Fun Ltd use of cookies: We use strictly necessary, performance, functionality and targeting cookies on our website.

Third party cookies: You may notice some cookies that are not related to Jungle Fun Ltd website whilst visiting www.junglefun.co.uk. Some of our pages contain embedded content such as Youtube video, Twitter feed, Facebook likes or Google plus share, and you may receive cookies delivered from these websites. Jungle Fun does not govern the publication of 3rd party cookies. To understand more about their cookies and privacy statements, please visit the relevant sites.

If you do not want cookies to be stored on your PC it is possible to disable this
function without affecting your navigation around the site.

 

Disable Cookies

If you are using Microsoft Internet Explorer and you wish to block Jungle Fun website cookies, you can perform the following:
1. On your browser tools menu, select ‘Internet Options’
2. Click on the ‘Privacy’ tab and then on the ‘Sites’ button
3. Type into the ‘Address of website’ field: www.chancetoshine.org
4. Click on the ‘Block’ button
5. Click OK
Other browsers including Firefox, Chrome and Safari have similar cookie management abilities in their preferences settings, please refer to your browser’s ‘Help’ facility.
Find more detailed information on disabling cookies from aboutcookies.org.

 

Cookie Consent

By using our website, subscribing to our services and/or shopping online you agree that we can place the types of cookies set out above on your device. In order to remember that you have accepted our use of cookies we will place a temporary cookie to remember this setting for 3 months.

 

How to Contact Us

To get in touch, please email area51laserquest@gmail.com or by calling the head office on 0151 498 4770 Area51 Laser Quest trading as Jungle Fun Ltd, First Floor, Belle Vale, Shopping Centre, Hedgefield Road, Merseyside, Liverpool, L25 2RQ

 

April 2018